其他题名: Manufacture of surface-emitting type semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent pit flaws from being induced in a current block layer and a reactive current path from being formed so as to enable a semiconductor laser device to be lessened in threshold current and improved in uniformity by a method wherein a block layer of the same conductivity type is newly provided surrounding an active region. CONSTITUTION:An active region 5 is provided at the center of a substrate, and a first block layer 9 and a second block layer 10 different from each other in conductivity type are provided surrounding the active region 5. A pair of reflecting mirrors 3 and 13 is provided onto the substrate sandwiching the active region 5 and the block layers 9 and 10 between them to constitute a surface- emitting type semiconductor laser device. At this point, after the second block layer 10 is formed, a third block layer 11 of the same conductivity type with the second block layer is provided surrounding the active region 5. By this setup, pit flaws and thin-wall parts induced in the second block layer 10 are recovered by the third block layer 1 Therefore, a current block effect can be prevented from deteriorating due to a P-N reverse bias.

其他摘要: 用途:防止在电流阻挡层中引入凹坑缺陷并形成无功电流路径,以使半导体激光器件的阈值电流减小,并通过其中阻挡层的方法改善均匀性在有源区周围新设置导电类型。组成:有源区5设置在基板的中心,并且围绕有源区5提供导电类型彼此不同的第一阻挡层9和第二阻挡层10.一对反射镜3和13在衬底上提供有源区5和阻挡层9和10,以构成表面发射型半导体激光器件。此时,在形成第二阻挡层10之后,围绕有源区5提供具有第二阻挡层的相同导电类型的第三阻挡层1通过这种设置,在第二阻挡层10中引入凹坑缺陷和薄壁部分。第二阻挡层10由第三阻挡层11恢复。因此,可以防止由于PN反向偏压导致的电流阻挡效应恶化。