其他题名: End surface reflection type optical amplifyer

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve S/N by bringing two waveguides into contact with each other on at least one end surface. CONSTITUTION:When a signal which is inputted to a 1st waveguide is reflected by the end surface and guided to a 2nd waveguide, a natural light emission component generated in the 1st waveguide is transmitted except in a specific wavelength band according to the reflection characteristics of the end surface, so a signal which has excellent S/W is led to the 2nd waveguide. For the purpose, at least two slanting waveguides which cross each other on the end surface are provided, the end surface on their intersection side is coated with a film 11 which has reflection characteristics only to the specific wavelength, and a low-reflecting film 12 is formed on the other end surface. Consequently, the amplified signal which has the excellent S/N is obtained.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使两个波导在至少一个端面上相互接触来改善S / N.组成:当输入到第一波导的信号被端面反射并被引导到第二波导时,在第一波导中产生的自然发光分量除了在特定波长带之外根据反射特性传输。因此,具有优异S / W的信号被引导到第二波导。为此目的,在端面上设置至少两个彼此交叉的倾斜波导,其交叉侧的端面涂有仅具有特定波长的反射特性的薄膜11和低反射薄膜12。形成在另一个端面上。因此,获得具有优异S / N的放大信号。