Integrated parallel optical transceiver

其他题名: Integrated parallel optical transceiver

摘要: Aspects of the present invention include an optical transceiver for providing transmission and reception of optical signals. The optical transceiver includes a carrier having two opposing surfaces and one or more openings extending from a first of the two opposing surfaces to a second of the two opposing surfaces. The optical transceiver includes a laser driver chip coupled to the first surface. The optical transceiver includes a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) array chip coupled to the first surface. The optical transceiver includes a photodetector array chip coupled to the first surface. The optical transceiver includes a receiver amplifier chip coupled to the first surface. The optical transceiver includes an optical coupling element coupled to the second surface. The VCSEL array chip and the photodetector array chip are disposed such that optical signals can pass through the one or more openings in the carrier.

其他摘要: 本发明的各方面包括用于提供光信号的发送和接收的光收发器。光学收发器包括具有两个相对表面的载体和一个或多个开口,所述开口从两个相对表面中的第一表面延伸到两个相对表面中的第二表面。光学收发器包括耦合到第一表面的激光驱动器芯片。光学收发器包括耦合到第一表面的垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)阵列芯片。光学收发器包括耦合到第一表面的光电探测器阵列芯片。光学收发器包括耦合到第一表面的接收器放大器芯片。光学收发器包括耦合到第二表面的光学耦合元件。设置VCSEL阵列芯片和光电探测器阵列芯片,使得光信号可以穿过载体中的一个或多个开口。