其他题名: Laser sensor having a ring cavity formed in a block

摘要: A sensitive fluid sensor for detecting fluids and particularly trace fluids. The sensor may be adjustable for detecting fluids of various absorption lines. To effect such adjustment, a tunable laser may be used. The laser may non-tunable with a cavity having moveable mirror(s) for tuning. The laser may be an edge emitting diode, a VCSEL or other tunable on on-tunable source. The detection apparatus of the sensor may incorporate a sample cell through which a laser light may go through. The sample cell may include a tunable ring cavity block. There may be a photo detector or detectors proximate to the ring cavity. The lasers and detectors may be to electronics and/or a processor.

其他摘要: 一种灵敏的流体传感器,用于检测流体,特别是痕量液传感器可以是可调节的,用于检测各种吸收线的流体。为了实现这种调节,可以使用可调谐激光器。激光器可以与具有可移动镜子的腔体不可调谐以进行调谐。激光器可以是边缘发光二极管,VCSEL或可调谐源上的其他可调谐器。传感器的检测装置可以包括样品池,激光可以通过该样品池。样品池可包括可调环腔块。可能存在靠近环腔的光检测器或检测器。激光器和检测器可以是电子器件和/或处理器。

主权项A sensor system comprising: a cavity having a ring-like optical path for light propagation; a tunable laser source for providing light into the optical path of the block cavity; and a detector for detecting light in the block cavity; and wherein the cavity is a block of material comprising a plurality of bores connected end to end as the ring- like optical path in the block.