Apparatus for image projection

其他题名: Apparatus for image projection

摘要: The invention is directed to a solid-state projection device incorporating a light source, modulator, and control circuitry on a single chip. For example, projection device may include several sets of VCSELs, each associated with a set of MEMs mirrors and coupled to a control circuitry. The device may also include various Pyrex layers for sealing and angling layers. The device may further include detectors associated with the light source. These detectors may be useful in determining the shape and location of the projection surface, building a gesture interface, and determining the operability of proxels. The invention is also directed to methods for using the device for manipulating the image, producing zoom, masking, reverse images, positioning, and keystone correction, among others. The invention may be used in projection display devices, portable display devices, heads-up displays, retinal displays, rear and front projection displays, and other display applications.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种在单个芯片上结合光源,调制器和控制电路的固态投影设备。例如,投影设备可以包括几组VCSEL,每组VCSEL与一组MEM镜相关联并耦合到控制电路。该装置还可包括各种Pyrex层,用于密封和倾斜层。该装置还可包括与光源相关的检测器。这些检测器可用于确定投影表面的形状和位置,构建手势界面以及确定附件的可操作性。本发明还涉及使用该装置来操纵图像,产生变焦,遮蔽,反转图像,定位和梯形失真校正等的方法。本发明可用于投影显示设备,便携式显示设备,抬头显示器,视网膜显示器,后投影显示器和前投影显示器以及其他显示器应用。

主权项A kiosk device, the kiosk device comprising: a passive display screen; a projection device comprising a plurality of proxels, each proxel comprising at least one electromagnetic energy source and at least one electromagnetic energy modulator; and a display data source, the projecting device projecting images on the passive display screen in accordance with the display data source.