其他题名: Photo semiconductor

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain the element of a photo semiconductor of easy alignment, low coupling loss and high light deflection function, by forming the semiconductor laser element and the light deflection element on a same substrate. CONSTITUTION:On an N type InP substrate 1, a groove 2 is installed, on which N type InGaAsP guide layer 3, InGaAsP active layer 4, P type InP clad layer 5 and N type InGaAsP cap layer 6 are formed. Zn diffusion and selective proton illumination are made to form high resistance domains 9 and 9', which are separated into the high concentration P type Zn diffusion domains 7 and 8. In case of the ordinary layer emission, current is selectively injected from the Zn diffusion domain 7 by the impressed voltage between a main electrode 10 and a back side electrode 12, and the active layer 4 directly under the Zn diffusion domain operates as the radiant domain. When a positive voltage pulse is impressed to a deflection electrode 11, both carrier density distribution and refractive index distribution are changed, and the left side refractive index of the stripe of the semiconductor laser element reduces, so that the laser light is deflected to the right and the image of the distant visual field deflects to the right.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在同一基板上形成半导体激光元件和光偏转元件,获得易于对准,低耦合损耗和高光偏转功能的光半导体元件。组成:在N型InP衬底1上,安装一个凹槽2,在其上形成N型InGaAsP引导层3,InGaAsP有源层4,P型InP覆盖层5和N型InGaAsP覆盖层6。进行Zn扩散和选择性质子照射以形成高电阻域9和9',其被分成高浓度P型Zn扩散域7和8.在普通层发射的情况下,从Zn扩散中选择性地注入电流。通过主电极10和背面电极12之间的外加电压,域7,以及Zn扩散域正下方的有源层4作为辐射域。当正电压脉冲施加到偏转电极11时,载流子密度分布和折射率分布都改变,并且半导体激光器元件的条带的左侧折射率减小,使得激光偏向右侧并且远处视野的图像偏向右侧。