其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and coherent optical communication system provided therewith

摘要: PURPOSE:To adjust the width of an oscillating spectral line to be small by a method wherein the relative position of a semiconductor laser to on outer resonator is substantially fixed, and concurrently a control means, which controls the phase of an oscillating light, is provided inside the semiconductor laser. CONSTITUTION:A diffraction grating 2 is provided onto the surface of a substrate 1, an optical guide layer 3, an active layer 4, an anti-melt-back layer 5, and a clad layer 6 are successively grown in layers, and p-type electrodes 71 and 72 and an n-side electrode 8 are built. A single mode fiber 9 serving as an outer resonator is so fixed to the semiconductor laser, which is formed and provided with an inner, resonator as mentioned above, that it is optically coupled with a laser oscillator. By this structure, the width of an oscillating spectral line can be adjusted to be small by changing the ratio of currents which are applied to two or more p-type electrodes 71 and 72 electrically isolated from each other.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法将振荡谱线的宽度调节得很小,其中半导体激光器对外谐振器的相对位置基本固定,同时提供控制振荡光相位的控制装置半导体激光器内部。组成:在基板1的表面上提供衍射光栅2,光导层3,有源层4,抗反熔层5和包层6连续生长成层,并且p-构建电极71和72以及n侧电极8。用作外谐振器的单模光纤9固定到半导体激光器上,该半导体激光器形成并设有如上所述的内部谐振器,它与激光振荡器光学耦合。通过这种结构,通过改变施加到彼此电隔离的两个或更多个p型电极71和72的电流比,可以将振荡谱线的宽度调节得很小。