其他题名: Manufacture of optical function circuit element

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain the title element the optical path of which is easily formed and which reduces the light loss at the junction between an optical element and the optical path by the formation of the optical path by means of photosetting permeable resin. CONSTITUTION:A conductor path 2 is formed on a substrate 1 by a means such as a screen printing method or vapor deposition. If necessary, an insulator layer 3 is formed, and a conductor path 4 of the second layer is formed on this layer 3. Next, the optical element 5 is arranged on the substrate 1 and electrically connected to the conductor path 2 by means of a bonding wire6, and then the entire surface of the substrate 1 is coated with the photosetting transparent resin 7 unhardened e.g. of ultraviolet ray setting type epoxy resin. The surface of the substrate 1 is irradiated with a light such as ultraviolet ray via glass mask 10 having a desired light shielding pattern. The resin only at the part being irradiated with light is hardened by the selective irradiation with light in such a manner, and accordingly the desired optical path 11 can be formed. The unhardened part is removed with an organic solvent such as xylene, acetone, and 1,1,1 trichloroethane.

其他摘要: 目的:获得标题元素,其光路容易形成,并通过光固化可渗透树脂形成光路,减少光学元件与光路之间连接处的光损失。组成:导体路径2通过诸如丝网印刷方法或气相沉积的方法形成在基板1上。如果需要,形成绝缘层3,并且在该层3上形成第二层的导体路径4.接着,光学元件5布置在基板1上并通过导电路径2电连接到导体路径2。接合线6,然后基板1的整个表面涂有未硬化的光固化树脂7,例如紫外线固化型环氧树脂。通过具有所需光屏蔽图案的玻璃掩模10,用诸如紫外线的光照射基板1的表面。仅通过光照射部分的树脂通过以这种方式选择性地照射光而硬化,因此可以形成所需的光路11。用有机溶剂如二甲苯,丙酮和1,1,1-三氯乙烷除去未硬化的部分。