Light source for optical head

其他题名: Light source for optical head

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a beam which contains two wavelengths and is coincident with optical axes, by fusing the 1st and 2nd lasers onto a heat sink with their end faces set adjacently to each other so that the radiated light of the 2nd laser is connected to a 3-dimensional optical waveguide of the 1st laser having a wavelength different from the 2nd laser. CONSTITUTION:A semiconductor laser LD20a of an oscillating wavelength lambda1 is provided together with a semiconductor laser LD20b of a wavelength lambda2 longer than the lambda These two lasers are fused onto a heat sink 22 with their end faces set close and opposite to each other so that the output light of the LD20b is connected to a 3-dimensional optical waveguide formed at the light emitting part of the LD20a. In such constitution, the output of the LD20b is propagated at the inside of the LD20a and radiated from the end face of the LD20a in the form of output light 21c together with the output 21a of the LD20a. As a result, it is possible to obtain a light beam which contains two different wavelengths having optical axes coincident perfectly with each other. This process produces a light source for optical head which has easy control of its optical system and high reliability.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将第一和第二激光器融合到散热器上,使其端面彼此相邻设置,使第二激光器的辐射光连接到一个光轴,从而获得包含两个波长并与光轴重合的光束。第一激光器的三维光波导具有与第二激光器不同的波长。组成:振荡波长λ1的半导体激光器LD20a与波长λ2长于λ1的半导体激光器LD20b一起提供。将这两个激光器熔合到散热器22上,使它们的端面彼此靠近并相对,使得LD20b的输出光连接到形成在LD20a的发光部分的三维光波导。在这种结构中,LD20b的输出在LD20a的内部传播,并以输出光21c的形式从LD20a的端面与LD20a的输出21a一起辐射。结果,可以获得包含两个不同波长的光束,这两个波长的光轴彼此完全一致。该过程产生光学头的光源,其光学系统易于控制并具有高可靠性。