Variable-wavelength semiconductor laser

其他题名: Variable-wavelength semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable an optical semiconductor waveguide to change in refractive index without increasing it in absorption loss and to enable a semiconductor laser to oscillate laser rays variable in wavelength by a method wherein a semiconductor optical waveguide which contains a specific quantum well of two or more layers and a barrier layer prescribed in thickness is provided, and an impressed voltage is controlled. CONSTITUTION:An N-AlGaAs clad layer 2, a supper lattice waveguide layer 3 composed of alternately laminated N-GaAs well layers 31 and high resistive AlGaAs layers 32, and a GaAs active layer 4 are made to grow on an N-GaAs substrate 1 through an adequate method, and a secondary diffraction grating 5 is provided on the surface of the outer waveguide layer. At this point, when a negative bias is applied to an electrode 11, the waveguide layer 3 decreases in refractive index. Therefore, the diffraction grating 5 is lessened in Bragg wavelength, and oscillation wavelength becomes shorter. At this point, a voltage applied to a phase control region 21 and a DRB region 22 is controlled to quasi- continuously change oscillation laser rays in wavelength.

其他摘要: 目的:使光学半导体波导在不增加吸收损耗的情况下改变折射率,并使半导体激光器能够通过一种方法振荡波长可变的激光线,其中半导体光波导包含两个或多个特定的量子阱提供厚度规定的层和阻挡层,并控制外加电压。组成:N-AlGaAs包层2,由交替层叠的N-GaAs阱层31和高阻AlGaAs层32组成的超晶格波导层3和GaAs有源层4在N-GaAs衬底1上生长通过适当的方法,在外部波导层的表面上设置二次衍射光栅5。此时,当向电极11施加负偏压时,波导层3的折射率降低。因此,衍射光栅5的布拉格波长减小,振荡波长变短。此时,控制施加到相位控制区域21和DRB区域22的电压以准连续地改变波长的振荡激光线。