其他题名: Manufacturing process for photosemiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor laser device which forms a buried layer without leak bus and provides excellent response characteristic and luminous efficiency by introducing gases which include dopant required to increase the resistibility of a buried layer at a specified time in a process to increase the temperature of a substrate. CONSTITUTION:When forming a first cladding layer laminated consecutively and etched in mesa shape on a substrate 1, an active layer 3, and a buried layer 6 which buries the side of a second cladding layer 4 based on gas phase growth, this manufacturing process is designed to introduce gases which include dopant required to increase the resistibility of this buried layer 6. Under this manufacturing process, doping is carried out to increase the resistibility of the buried layer 6 on a recessed part 61 to be buried by mass transfer. This construction makes it possible to eliminate leak on both sides of the active layer 3 and hence provide a semiconductor device capable of carrying out a high output performance at low threshold current.

其他摘要: 目的:获得一种半导体激光器件,它在没有泄漏总线的情况下形成埋层,并通过引入气体来提供优异的响应特性和发光效率,所述气体包括在工艺中的特定时间增加埋层的电阻率所需的掺杂剂以提高温度基材组成:当在基板1上形成连续层叠并以台面形状蚀刻的第一包层时,有源层3和基于气相生长掩埋第二包层4侧面的埋层6,该制造工艺为设计用于引入包括增加该掩埋层6的电阻所需的掺杂剂的气体。在该制造工艺中,进行掺杂以增加掩埋层6在凹陷部分61上的电阻率,以通过传质掩埋。这种结构使得可以消除有源层3两侧的泄漏,从而提供一种能够在低阈值电流下实现高输出性能的半导体器件。