Compound semiconductor element

其他题名: Compound semiconductor element

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable the easy attainment of a hetero junction of pb1-xSnxTe compound semiconductor crystals having a boundary conspicuous in a crystal composition difference, by interposing a rare-earth chalcogenide layer between hetero junction portions. CONSTITUTION:A first Pb1-xSnxTe crystal layer 12 is formed on a PbTe substrate crystal 11 by a molecular-beam epitaxial crystal growth method or the like. A second Pb1-xSnxTe crystal layer 14 of the same quality as the first crystal layer 12 can be formed on an interposed rare-earth chalcogenide layer 13 by an epitaxial growth method. In a hetero junction substance of two kinds of Pb1-xSnxTe compound semiconductor crystals different in composition, of a compound semiconductor element having such a construction as the above, the mutual diffusion of Sn on the boundary of the hetero junction thereof is checked easily by the interposition of the rare-earth chalcogenide layer 13 comprising EuTe and others. Since the thickness of the interposed rare-earth chalcogenide layer 13 is so small as that of one-atom layer, in addition, no change in a band gap is brought about, and thus the hetero junction substance of the Pb1-xSnxTe compound semiconductor crystals having a hetero interface conspicuous in a crystal composition difference can be obtained easily.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在异质结部分之间插入稀土硫属化物层,使得能够容易地获得具有晶体组成差异明显的边界的pb1-xSnxTe化合物半导体晶体的异质结。组成:通过分子束外延晶体生长方法等在PbTe衬底晶体11上形成第一Pb1-xSnxTe晶体层12。可以通过外延生长方法在插入的稀土硫属化物层13上形成与第一晶体层12相同质量的第二Pb1-xSnxTe晶体层14。在具有上述结构的化合物半导体元件的两种Pb1-xSnxTe化合物半导体晶体的异质结物质中,Sn在其异质结的边界上的相互扩散易于通过插入包含EuTe等的稀土硫属化物层13。由于插入的稀土硫属化物层13的厚度与单原子层的厚度一样小,此外,带隙没有变化,因此Pb1-xSnxTe化合物半导体晶体的异质结物质可以容易地获得具有晶体组成明显不同的异质界面。