其他题名: Tuneable laser

摘要: A tuneable laser including a light creating section to generate light and a tuneable section formed of a semiconductor material which utilises the electro-optic effect to achieve a change in the refractive index of the material, W n, under the influence of an applied field, F, in accordance with the equation:; where n0 is the refractive index at zero field and W nL and W nQ are the linear and quadratic contributions to the change in refractive index respectively, r is the linear electro-optic coefficient of the material and s is the quadratic electro-optic coefficient of the material, the tuning section including a waveguide and the material of the waveguide incorporating a plurality of quantum dots and operating in a wavelength region where the value of rF is sufficiently greater than the value of sF<2>, so as to operate with the dominant effect on W n being contributed by the linear effect.; The bandgap wavelength, g g of the quantum dots ( g g may be less than 1400 nm) incorporated into the tuning section may be less than that of photons emitted by the light creating section (whose wavelengths range between g 1 and g 2), and the change in refractive index at g 1 and g 2 in operation may be substantially the same. The tuneable section may incorporate a DBR and the laser may include a phase change section that is also tuneable. The laser can be made from a III-V semiconductor material.

其他摘要: 一种可调谐激光器,包括产生光的光产生部分和由半导体材料形成的可调部分,该半导体材料利用电光效应在施加的场的影响下实现材料的折射率W n的变化, F,按照等式: &lt; HE = 9 WI = 62 LX = 345 LY = 654 TI = MF&gt; &lt; PC&gt;其中n0是零场的折射率,W nL和W nQ分别是对折射率变化的线性和二次贡献,r是材料的线性电光系数,s是二次电子 - 材料的光学系数,包括波导的调谐部分和包含多个量子点的波导的材料,并且在rF的值充分大于sF 2的值的波长区域中操作,因此通过线性效应对W n起主导作用。结合到调谐部分中的量子点的gg(gg可以小于1400nm)的带隙波长可以小于由光产生部分(其波长范围在g 1和g 2之间)发射的光子的波长,并且在操作中g 1和g 2处的折射率变化可以基本相同。可调部分可以包括DBR,并且激光器可以包括也可调谐的相变部分。激光器可以由III-V半导体材料制成。