其他题名: Hybrid narrow -linewidth semiconductor lasers

摘要: The present invention is a method and apparatus for creating a narrow linewidth hybrid semiconductor laser using silicon-oxide and silicone-oxynitride based external feedback elements. These feedback elements use Bragg gratings formed by periodic variation of the refractive index with a resonate optical reflector. The laser has a narrow linewidth (in the tens of kHz range), which can be accurately tunable to facilitate locking to an ultra-stable cavity. A semiconductor optical gain chip is soldered to a micromachined silicon bench. This semiconductor optical gain chip is coupled into a silicon-oxide/silicon-oxinitride/silicon-oxide (SiO2/SiON/SiO2) waveguide terminating in an appropriate feedback element that facilitates linewidth reduction. In order to suppress the loss and scattering at the SiO2/SiON/SiO2 interface and due to residual facet reflectance, an antireflection coating is applied. In order to achieve low loss due to mode mismatch, the waveguide modes are tailored to match the gain chip modes.

其他摘要: 本发明是一种使用基于氧化硅和硅氧氮化物的外部反馈元件来产生窄线宽混合半导体激光器的方法和装置。这些反馈元件使用通过折射率的周期性变化与谐振光学反射器形成的布拉格光栅。激光器具有窄线宽(在几十kHz范围内),可以精确调节以便于锁定到超稳定腔体。半导体光学增益芯片焊接到微机械硅工作台。该半导体光学增益芯片耦合到氧化硅/硅 - 氧氮化物/氧化硅(SiO 2 / SiON / SiO 2)波导中,终止于适当的反馈元件,这有助于减小线宽。为了抑制SiO 2 / SiON / SiO 2界面处的损失和散射以及由于残留的小面反射,应用抗反射涂层。为了实现由于模式失配导致的低损耗,波导模式被定制以匹配增益芯片模式。

主权项A method for creating a narrow linewidth hybrid semiconductor laser comprising: using silicon-oxide and silicon-oxynitride based external feedback elements; attaching said narrow linewidth hybrid semiconductor laser to a waveguide; and soldering a semiconductor optical gain chip that acts as the internal element to a micromachined silicon bench.