Selective-emitting lasers

其他题名: Selective-emitting lasers

摘要: A method of etching and regrowing III-V compounds in a sharply defined vertical feature. Molecular beam epitaxy is used to grow a laterally undefined vertical-cavity, surface-emitting diode laser structure from semiconducting III-V materials. The structure includes interference mirrors defining the end of a Fabry-Perot cavity and a quantum-well layer in the middle of the cavity. A tungsten mask is then defined over the areas of the intended two-dimensional array of lasers. A chemically assisted ion beam etches through to the bottom of the laser structure to from an array of high aspect-ratio pillars. A thermal chlorine gas etch removes a portion of the sidewalls of the pillars without attacking the tungsten, thereby removing ion-beam damage at the sides of the vertical-cavities and creating a lip of the tungsten mask overhanging the pillar sidewall. Organo-metallic chemical vapor deposition is used to regrow III-V material around the pillars. This growth process can quickly planarize the pillars. The tungsten lip prevents the growth from climbing over the top of the pillar. The regrown material may be insulating, or may include conductive portions ot provide laser contact, or may be selected to provide tailored index guiding in the laser device.

其他摘要: 一种在清晰定义的垂直特征中蚀刻和再生III-V化合物的方法。分子束外延用于从半导体III-V材料生长横向未定义的垂直腔表面发射二极管激光器结构。该结构包括限定法布里 - 珀罗腔的端部的干涉镜和腔的中间的量子阱层。然后在预期的二维激光阵列的区域上限定钨掩模。化学辅助的离子束蚀刻到激光器结构的底部,从一系列高纵横比的柱子中蚀刻。热氯气蚀刻去除柱的一部分侧壁而不攻击钨,从而消除垂直腔侧面的离子束损伤并产生悬在柱侧壁上的钨掩模的唇缘。有机金属化学气相沉积用于在柱子周围再生III-V材料。这种生长过程可以快速平整支柱。钨唇防止生长越过支柱顶部。再生长材料可以是绝缘的,或者可以包括提供激光接触的导电部分,或者可以选择再生材料以在激光装置中提供定制的折射率引导。

主权项A method for etching and regrowing a semiconductor, 2 comprising the steps of: 3 defining a mask comprising a refractory metal on a surface of a 4 body comprising a first compound semiconductor; 5 a first etching step of directionally etching said semiconductor 6 through said mask to produce a structure in said body having a bottom 7 surface and a side surface; and 8 growing a second compound semiconductor material on said 9 bottom surface and said side surface by a growth process in which at least 10 one non-elemental precursor chemically reacts. 1