其他题名: Junction semiconductor light emitting device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a junction semiconductor light emitting device which may be easily pro duced as a semiconductor laser or light emitting diode, and enhanced for current injection efficiency to an active layer in order to realize high brightness and is of good heat radiation, by a structure wherein a groove is so formed in an insulating layer as to expose a semiconduc tor substrate from one end to the other end, and strip-like semiconductor layers including the active layer are so formed as to cover the groove, and so forth. CONSTITUTION:An insulating layer 1 is formed on one side of a semiconductor substrate B, and a groove 7 is so formed in the insulating layer 1 as to expose the semiconductor substrate B from one end to the other end, and further strip-like semiconductor layers 2-4 including an active layer are so formed on the insulating layer 1 as to cover the groove 7. And an upper electrode E1 and a lower electrode E2 which is opposite in polarity to the upper electrode E1 are formed on the semiconductor layer 4 and the other side of the semicon ductor substrate B, respectively. For example, an insulating layer 1 is formed on an n-type GaAs substrate B, a slender groove 7 which exposes the substrate B from one end to the other end is formed in the insulating layer Next, an n-type AlGaAs clad layer 2, an n-type AlGaAs active layer 3 and a p-type Al-GaAs layer 4 are in this order so formed on the insulating layer 1 as to cover the groove 7. Subsequently, a p-side electrode E1 and an n-side electrode E2 are formed thereon, respectively.

其他摘要: 目的:获得一种结半导体发光器件,它可以很容易地作为半导体激光器或发光二极管,并且增强了对有源层的电流注入效率,以实现高亮度和良好的热辐射,其中在绝缘层中形成沟槽以使半导体衬底从一端暴露到另一端的结构,并且包括有源层的条状半导体层形成为覆盖沟槽,等等。组成:在半导体衬底B的一侧形成绝缘层1,并在绝缘层1中形成凹槽7,以使半导体衬底B从一端暴露到另一端,并进一步剥离条状在绝缘层1上形成包括有源层的半导体层2-4以覆盖沟槽7.在半导体层上形成与上电极E1极性相反的上电极E1和下电极E2。图4和半导体衬底B的另一侧分别是半导体衬底B的另一侧。例如,在n型GaAs衬底B上形成绝缘层1,在绝缘层1中形成将衬底B从一端暴露到另一端的细长凹槽7.接着,形成n型AlGaAs衬底层2,n型AlGaAs有源层3和p型Al-GaAs层4依次形成在绝缘层1上以覆盖沟槽7.随后,p侧电极E1和n在其上形成电极E2,分别。