其他题名: Heat treatment for compound semiconductor wafer

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve the quality of a compound semiconductor crystal which is contaminated by a heavy metal by covering III-V group semiconductor compound wafer with a thermal decomposition controlling protection film in a condition having a misfit transposition based on grating constant difference. CONSTITUTION:As an example, a three-dimensional mixed crystal of Ga Aso9Po is formed at 2mu by a vapor growth processing on the surface of GaAs epitaxial wafer for infrared ray luminous diode use and a misfit transposition is introduced. The surface of the GaAso9Po layer is covered with Si3N4 film of 0.1mu and a heat treatment is provided for the surface at 850 deg.C for 5hr in an argon atmosphere. The light emitting effect due to the heat treatment as described above can be improved remarkably and the quality of the compound semiconductor crystal contaminated also be improved remarkably.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在具有基于光栅常数差的失配转置的条件下用热分解控制保护膜覆盖III-V族半导体化合物晶片来改善被重金属污染的化合物半导体晶体的质量。组成:作为一个例子,在用于红外线发光二极管的GaAs外延晶片表面上通过气相生长处理在2μM形成Ga Aso9Po的三维混晶,并引入失配转置。 GaAso9Po层的表面覆盖有0.1μm的Si3N4膜,并在氩气氛中在850℃下对表面进行5小时的热处理。如上所述的热处理引起的发光效果可以显着改善,并且污染的化合物半导体晶体的质量也可以显着提高。