Manufacture of semiconductor

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable uniform and smooth groove shapes to be formed with reproducibility and enable diffraction graings to be preserved, by making an InGaAsP-group four-element layer, which has composition of super-thin GaAs or nearly of GaAs, grow on an InP substrate by MOCVD and MBE methods and then forming grooves by a normal four-diffracted graing formation method. CONSTITUTION:Super-thin film 2 of an InGaAsP-group four-element mixed crystal having composition of GaAs, whose thickness is lowered below a critical state of generating mis-fit transition or having composition nearly of GaAs is made to grow on an InP substrate or its epitaxial layer 1, and then photo resists 3 are formed in periodical line shapes by interference exposure method, and only GaAs is first removed by method of selectively etching GaAs and InP. Thereafter, diffraction grating grooves are formed by using 25 deg.C liquids of HBr:RNO3:H2O:1:1:5, which are normally used for forming grooves on the InP substrate. When MOCVD method was used, or high-temperature heat treatment was similarly performed just until liquid vapor epitaxy has started, nearly original shapes were found to be maintained even if GaAs cover crystal was not used as before. That was because GaAs 2 remaining on the groove-vertex projecting parts gave the same action as the cover crystal.

其他摘要: 目的:通过制作具有超薄GaAs或几乎GaAs成分的InGaAsP族四元素层,在InP上生长,能够形成均匀,平滑的沟槽形状,并具有再现性,并能够保持衍射级配。通过MOCVD和MBE方法,然后通过常规的四衍射接枝形成方法形成凹槽。组成:具有GaAs成分的InGaAsP族四元素混合晶体的超薄膜2,其厚度低于产生误配合转变的临界状态或具有接近GaAs的成分,使其在InP衬底上生长或者通过干涉曝光方法以周期性线形状形成光致抗蚀剂3,并且首先通过选择性地蚀刻GaAs和InP的方法去除GaAs。此后,通过使用HBr:RNO3:H2O:1:1:5的25℃液体形成衍射光栅槽,其通常用于在InP衬底上形成凹槽。当使用MOCVD方法,或者直到液体气相外延开始时类似地进行高温热处理时,即使不像以前那样使用GaAs覆盖晶体,也发现几乎保持原始形状。这是因为残留在凹槽顶点突出部分上的GaAs 2产生与覆盖晶体相同的作用。