其他题名: Transmissive apparatus and method for optically sensing relative torque employing moire fringes

摘要: An apparatus and method for analyzing the performance of a system having at least one rotating member therein are disclosed. Light is directed from a light source to intercept an encoded portion of the rotating member. A portion of the light is transmitted from the encoded portion of the rotating member. The transmitted portion of the light can be then detected to recover performance information maintained therein, wherein the performance information contains performance characteristics of the system. A mechanism for transmitting a portion of the light from the encoded portion of the rotating member is also provided. A diffracted portion of the light can be detected to recover performance information. The light source can be configured as a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL). The encoded portion of rotating members thereof may comprise a dual layer bar code. Images from a first encoded surface may interact with an image from a second encoded surface after the light beam is transmitted through the second rotating surface to produce Moirí fringes.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于分析其中​​具有至少一个旋转构件的系统的性能的装置和方法。从光源引导光以拦截旋转构件的编码部分。一部分光从旋转构件的编码部分传输。然后可以检测光的透射部分以恢复其中保持的性能信息,其中性能信息包含系统的性能特征。还提供了一种用于从旋转构件的编码部分传输一部分光的机构。可以检测光的衍射部分以恢复性能信息。光源可以配置为垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)。其旋转构件的编码部分可包括双层条形码。在光束透射通过第二旋转表面以产生莫里条纹之后,来自第一编码表面的图像可以与来自第二编码表面的图像相互作用。

主权项A method for analyzing the performance of a system wherein light is directed from at least one light source to an encoded portion of a rotating member of said system, said method comprising the steps of: transmitting a portion of the light to said encoded portion of said rotating member; detecting a transmitted portion of the light; and recovering information from said transmitted portion of the light containing performance characteristic data of said system.