其他题名: Optical devices with electron-beam evaporated multilayer mirror

摘要: This invention embodies a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser with a top mirror (10) comprising at least one pair of quarterwave layers, each pair consisting of a low index of refraction layer and a high index of refraction layer, the high index of refraction layer being a semiconductor chosen from GaP and ZnS and the low index of refraction layer being chosen from borositicate glass (BSG) CaF₂, MgF₂ and NaF. Especially useful in vertical cavity surface emitting lasers are mirrors formed by a stack of a plurality of pairs of GaP/BSG or ZnS/CdF₂. Such mirrors have a high reflectivity characteristics required for an efficient operation of the laser. The GaP/BSG or ZnS/CaF₂ mirror structure represents a considerable improvement over previous designs for VCSELs in terms of ultimate reflectivity, low loss, and post growth processing compatibility.

其他摘要: 本发明包括一种垂直腔面发射激光器,其具有包括至少一对四分之一波长层的顶部镜子(10),每对四分之一波长层由低折射率层和高折射率层组成,高折射率层是选自GaP和ZnS的半导体和低折射率层选自硼硅酸盐玻璃(BSG)CaF 2,MgF 2和NaF。在垂直腔表面发射激光器中特别有用的是由多对GaP / BSG或ZnS / CdF 2叠层形成的反射镜。这种镜子具有激光器有效操作所需的高反射率特性。GaP / BSG或ZnS / CaF 2镜面结构相对于VCSEL的先前设计在最终反射率,低损耗和后生长处理兼容性方面表现出相当大的改进。