Optosemiconductor device

其他题名: Optosemiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To monitor the laser beams entering from a laser into a light modulator without losing the high frequency property of a circuit by providing a means for detecting the physical quantity of the specified terminal impedance which changes by the currents flowing in the terminal impedance. CONSTITUTION:The modulated signals from a modulation signal source 1 are applied to a transmission path 2 through an inner resistance Rs, and are supplied to a light modulator 3, and the light modulator 3 modulates the laser beams from a laser 50. The terminal impedance 5 is connected in parallel with the light modulator 3, and it takes the matching with characteristic impedance. And the terminal impedance 5 of the light modulator 3 and the detection means 9 are coupled, and the detection means 9 detects the physical quantity which changes by the currents flowing in the terminal impedance 5. Hereby, the laser beam power that the light modulator absorbed can be monitored without giving the electric influence on the modulation circuit.

其他摘要: 目的:通过提供一种检测指定终端阻抗物理量的装置,监测从激光器进入光调制器的激光束而不损失电路的高频特性,该物理量随终端阻抗中流动的电流而变化。组成:来自调制信号源1的调制信号通过内部电阻Rs施加到传输路径2,并提供给光调制器3,光调制器3调制来自激光器50的激光束。终端阻抗图5所示的光学系统与光调制器3并联连接,并且与特征阻抗匹配。并且光调制器3的末端阻抗5和检测装置9耦合,并且检测装置9检测通过在端子阻抗5中流动的电流而改变的物理量。由此,光调制器吸收的激光束功率可以监视,而不会对调制电路产生电影响。