其他题名: Bonding head in laser diode chip bonding device

摘要: PURPOSE:To perform control in all directions easily and accurately by driving a bonding collet for holding a chip in the directions of Z-axis and Y-axis. CONSTITUTION:A bonding collet 25 is moved in the directions of Z-axis and Y-axis to pick up a sub-mount 8 provided with a chip and placed on a chip carrier 10 through a process shown by an arrow (a) then the sub-mount 8 is carried onto the bonding section of a stem 3 which is secured mechanically. The temperature of the stem has risen at this time, and solid state medium such as silver-palladium placed between the sub-mount 8 and the bonding section in order to secure them is in fused state. Consequently, the sub-mount 8 provided with a chip held by the bonding collet 25 can be slided in the directions of X-axis and an angle theta on the bonding section of the stem. Then the bonding collet 25 is moved finely in the directions of X-axis and the angle theta so that the chip 5 takes a correct attitude with the attitude of the chip 5 on the stem being detected through an optical image pick-up device.

其他摘要: 用途:通过驱动用于在Z轴和Y轴方向上夹持芯片的键合夹头,轻松准确地在所有方向上进行控制。组成:一个键合夹头25沿Z轴和Y轴的方向移动,以拾取一个设有芯片的子座8,并通过箭头(a)所示的过程放置在芯片载体10上,然后底座8被承载在杆3的结合部分上,杆3被机械地固定。此时杆的温度上升,并且放置在子底座8和结合部分之间的固态介质如银 - 钯以固定它们处于熔合状态。因此,设置有由接合夹头25保持的芯片的子底座8可以在杆的接合部分上沿X轴和角度θ的方向滑动。然后,粘合夹头25在X轴和角度θ的方向上精细地移动,使得芯片5采用正确的姿态,通过光学图像拾取装置检测杆上的芯片5的姿态。