其他题名: Sub-mount for optical semiconductor element

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent a defect from occuring in a monitoring current of a laser diode due to a surface roughness of a solder during the assembly of the diode by a method wherein a step is provided to a surface of a sub-mount on a semiconductor laser chip side. CONSTITUTION:A Si conductive sub-mount base 2 is mounted on a heat dissipating metal block 3. Furthermore, a semiconductor laser chip 1 is mounted on the base 2. A step 2a is formed on the surface of the base 2 on the chip side, and the part of the surface of the base 2 behind the rear end face of the chip 1 is made to be lower than the junction face of the sub-mount 2 with the chip 1 by 20-30mum. Concerning the sub-mount 2 shaped as mentioned above, even if a protrusion is generated on the surface of a Sn solder layer 4c, a light emitting point of the chip 1 is prevented from being screened owing to the step 2a, so that a defective monitoring current is prevented.

其他摘要: 用途:为了防止在二极管组装过程中由于焊料表面粗糙引起的激光二极管监控电流中的缺陷,其方法是在半导体激光器的子底座表面上设置台阶芯片方面。组成:Si导电底座2安装在散热金属块3上。此外,半导体激光芯片1安装在底座2上。步骤2a形成在芯片侧的底座2的表面上并且,芯片1的后端面后面的基座2的表面部分比芯片1的子安装座2的接合面低20-30μm。关于如上所述成形的子底座2,即使在Sn焊料层4c的表面上产生突起,也可以防止芯片1的发光点由于台阶2a而被屏蔽,从而有缺陷监控电流被阻止。