其他题名: Semiconductor laser for integrated optical heterodyne

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor laser capable of reducing the coupling loss to a transmission line or detector without necessity of independently preparing two types of lasers with hardly receiving the effect of frequency variation due to temperature change by providing a frequency modulating semiconductor laser and a local oscillator semiconductor laser on the same substrate and substantially equalizing the oscillating wavelengths to each other. CONSTITUTION:The oscillating frequencies of laser lights 12, 13 from semiconductor lasers 10, 11 grown on the same substrate are similar to each other. When a current source 14 is used as a modulation signal source and a current source 15 is used as a local oscillator, a light source for optical heterodyne can be prepared. The adjustments of the frequencies can be performed by the injected current amounts from the sources 14, 15, and the oscillating frequency change due to variation in the resonator length can be, for example, cancelled due to the same place. In addition, the coupling loss at the detector is not necessarily considered by combining the signal light and the local oscillation light by the semiconductor laser at the transmitter side.

其他摘要: 目的:获得一种半导体激光器,能够减少传输线或探测器的耦合损耗,而无需通过提供频率调制半导体激光器和本地电路,无需独立制备两种类型的激光器,几乎不会受到温度变化引起的频率变化的影响振荡器半导体激光器位于同一基板上并使振荡波长彼此基本相等。组成:来自生长在同一基板上的半导体激光器10,11的激光12,13的振荡频率彼此相似。当电流源14用作调制信号源并且电流源15用作本地振荡器时,可以制备用于光外差的光源。可以通过来自源14,15的注入电流量来执行频率的调节,并且由于谐振器长度的变化引起的振荡频率变化可以例如由于相同的位置而被消除。另外,检测器处的​​耦合损耗不一定通过发射器侧的半导体激光器组合信号光和本地振荡光来考虑。