其他题名: Integrated semiconductor light emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To constitute an integrated semiconductor laser wherein individual elements are perfectly electrically isolated, by forming a plurality of grooves on a semiconductor substrate. CONSTITUTION:When an etching is kept proceeding on an Fe doped semiinsulating (100) InP substrate 1 by using a reactive etchant, two grooves 2, 2' come to have a junction opening 3 in the substrate. A floating part 4 is in a stripe structure supported by before and behind of the stripe.An N type InP layer 5, an undoped InGaAsP active layer 6, a P type InP layer 7 and a P type InGaAsP contact layer 8 are successively crystal-grown. Since the crystal growing speed at a groove side wall (111) plane A is extremely higher than at plane (100), the active layer 6 becomes crescent. Thereafter, layers 7, 8 obtain the flat growing layer surface as they grow. Further, this wafer is formed into mesa parts 9 by a mesa etching. The mesa part 9 and the contact region 10 for an N side electrode are electrically coupled only at the junction opening 3 being electrified resulting in the constitution of one electrically isolated semiconductor laser at places other than it.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在半导体衬底上形成多个凹槽,构成其中各个元件完全电隔离的集成半导体激光器。构成:当通过使用反应性蚀刻剂在Fe掺杂的半绝缘(100)InP衬底1上进行蚀刻时,两个沟槽2,2'在衬底中具有结开口3。浮置部分4是由条纹的前后支撑的条形结构.A型N型InP层5,未掺杂的InGaAsP有源层6,P型InP层7和P +型InGaAsP接触层8连续晶体生长。由于在沟槽侧壁(111)面A处的晶体生长速度远高于在平面(100)处的晶体生长速度,因此有源层6变为新月形。此后,层7,8在它们生长时获得平坦生长层表面。此外,通过台面蚀刻将该晶片形成台面部分9。台面部分9和用于N侧电极的接触区域10仅在通电的连接开口3处电耦合,导致在除了它之外的位置处构成一个电隔离半导体激光器。