其他题名: Method for controlling optical gain profiles

摘要: To control a gain profile in an optical fiber line to become a desirable form, a C-OTDR measuring apparatus (36) outputs a probe pulse light having a wavelength λm for an optical fiber line (14). A power level on the input or output side of a variable gain equalizer (22) can be measured according to a C-OTDR waveform of a return light of the probe pulse light entered through a C-OTDR path (20c) and an optical fiber line (16). By sweeping the measurement wavelength λm, the gain file is measured. The equalizing characteristics of the variable gain equalizer (22) are remotely controlled so that the gain profile becomes a desirable form according to the measured result.

其他摘要: 为了控制光纤线路中的增益分布以成为期望的形式,C-OTDR测量设备(36)输出具有用于光纤线路(14)的波长λm的探测脉冲光。可变增益均衡器(22)的输入或输出侧的功率电平可以根据通过C-OTDR路径(20c)和光纤进入的探测脉冲光的返回光的C-OTDR波形来测量。第(16)行。通过扫描测量波长λm,测量增益文件。可变增益均衡器(22)的均衡特性被远程控制,使得增益分布根据测量结果变为期望的形式。