其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and multiple wavelength laser light emitting apparatus employing the semiconductor laser device

摘要: To provide a semiconductor laser device that is capable of outputting high power laser light and is suitable for optical recording, optical communication, welding, and the like, and a multiple wavelength laser light emitting apparatus employing the semiconductor laser device. The semiconductor laser device includes an optical element that at least partially reflects a laser beam emitted from an end face of a laser light oscillator in a semiconductor laser array element so that the laser beam is incident on another laser light oscillator. Due to this, even when laser light oscillators are disposed with such a pitch that does not pose problems in manufacturing, a laser beam emitted from an end face of one laser light oscillator and a laser beam emitted from an end face of another laser light oscillator are phase-locked. By condensing these laser beams, the semiconductor laser device can output higher power laser light than conventional.

其他摘要: 提供一种能够输出高功率激光并且适用于光学记录,光学通信,焊接等的半导体激光装置,以及采用该半导体激光装置的多波长激光发射装置。半导体激光装置包括光学元件,该光学元件至少部分地反射从半导体激光器阵列元件中的激光振荡器的端面发射的激光束,使得激光束入射在另一激光振荡器上。因此,即使当激光振荡器以不会在制造中产生问题的间距设置时,从一个激光振荡器的端面发射的激光束和从另一个激光振荡器的端面发射的激光束也是如此。是锁相的。通过会聚这些激光束,半导体激光器件可以输出比传统激光器更高功率的激光。

主权项A semiconductor laser device comprising: a plurality of laser light oscillators that each emit a laser beam from an outlet thereof; and an optical element that at least partially reflects, scatters, or transmits a laser beam that is oscillated in at least one of the laser light oscillators and is emitted from an outlet thereof, so that a portion of the laser beam is incident on at least one of the other laser light oscillators.