其他题名: Method and device for adjusting a multi-beam source unit, method for assembling the multi-beam source unit, and image forming apparatus using the multi-beam source unit

摘要: A multi-beam source unit adjusting method is disclosed wherein an arrangement direction of light emitting points of a multi-beam laser diode relative to a horizontal scanning direction of a scanning optical system can be aligned with a predetermined standard design line direction. The multi-beam source unit is provided with a multi-beam laser diode (31) capable of emitting multi-laser beams from plural light emitting points, the multi-beam laser diode (31) having a stem (31B) formed with a cutout portion (46), and a collimator lens (33) for collimating the multi-laser beams, the multi-beam source unit being designed so as to be set to a scanning optical system on the assumption that the plural light emitting points are arranged in the direction of a predetermined standard design line when they are present on a virtual straight line defined by the said cutout portion (46), the method comprising measuring an arranged state of the light emitting points with respect to the standard design line on the basis of beam spots on an image surface corresponding to an image recording surface and rotating the multi-beam laser diode (31) about an optical axis of the scanning optical system to align the arrangement direction of the light emitting points with the direction of the standard design line.

其他摘要: 公开了一种多光束源单元调节方法,其中多光束激光二极管的发光点相对于扫描光学系统的水平扫描方向的排列方向可以与预定的标准设计线方向对准。多光束源单元设置有能够从多个发光点发射多激光束的多光束激光二极管(31),该多光束激光二极管(31)具有形成有切口的杆(31B)部分(46)和用于准直多激光束的准直透镜(33),多光束源单元被设计成在假设多个发光点被布置在其中的情况下被设置为扫描光学系统。当预定标准设计线存在于由所述切口部分(46)限定的虚拟直线上时,该方法包括:基于以下方法测量相对于标准设计线的发光点的布置状态;对应于图像记录表面的图像表面上的光束斑点,并且围绕扫描光学系统的光轴旋转多束激光二极管(31),以使发光点的排列方向与th的方向对准标准设计线。