Laser scanning optical system

其他题名: Laser scanning optical system

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable fast image formation of high picture quality by using a multiple semiconductor laser constituted by arranging plural lasers having vertical resonator structure as a light source means effectively in one chip. CONSTITUTION:The multiple semiconductor laser 1 is constituted by arranging the three lasers 22 - 23 which has the vertical resonator structure in one chip in array in the subscanning direction on a scanned surface and optically modulated laser beams are emitted at right angles to a substrate 2 This semiconductor laser having the vertical resonator structure is reducible in the size of an oscillation area, so the operating current is suppressed small and the heat generation due to laser light emission is reduced. Consequently, even when the laser beams are emitted, the individual lasers are small in heating value, so there is not the influence of the heat generation upon mutual laser oscillating operation, the light emission quantity and oscillation wavelength of each laser can be controlled independently, and the quantity of light emission is stable, so the fast image formation of high picture quality becomes possible.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用多个半导体激光器来实现高图像质量的快速图像形成,所述多个半导体激光器通过将具有垂直谐振器结构的多个激光器作为光源装置有效地布置在一个芯片中。组成:多个半导体激光器1是通过在扫描表面上将具有垂直谐振器结构的三个激光器22-23在副扫描方向上排列在一个芯片中而构成的,并且光学调制的激光束以与基板21成直角的方式发射。这种具有垂直谐振器结构的半导体激光器可以减小振荡区域的尺寸,因此工作电流被抑制得很小并且由于激光发射而产生的热量减少。因此,即使发射激光束,各个激光器的发热量也很小,因此不会产生热量对相互激光振荡操作的影响,可以独立地控制每个激光器的发光量和振荡波长,并且发光量稳定,因此可以实现高图像质量的快速图像形成。