Semiconductor laser modulation device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser modulation device

摘要: PURPOSE:To attain highly stable optical modulation on a transitional basis and on a long-term basis by providing two amplifiers which separately amplify a bias current and a modulation current and a switch circuit which switches the modulation current at high speed and controlling the fluctuation of optical output owing to transitional temperature change. CONSTITUTION:The title device consists of a highly precise and high speed amplifier 5 amplifying a signal converted into an electric signal in a sensor part, a holding circuit 6 storing a voltage corresponding to light intensity at the time of natural light emission, a holding circuit 7 storing a signal correspond ing to intense light outputted from a laser 3 when the modulation current is turned on, a generation circuit 8 for two reference voltages which are to be set as the reference of two-kinds of holding signals, two amplifiers 9 and 10 amplifying the reference voltages and a holding voltage error and outputting the bias current and a modulation current value signal and an ECL circuit switching the modulation current at high speed. Then, both the bias current and the modulation current are controlled for the change of a current-to-optical output characteristic. Thus, highly stable optical modulation is attained on a transitional basis and on a long-term basis.

其他摘要: 目的:通过提供两个分别放大偏置电流和调制电流的放大器以及一个高速切换调制电流并控制波动的开关电路,在过渡和长期基础上实现高度稳定的光调制。由于过渡温度变化导致的光输出。组成:标题设备包括一个高精度和高速放大器5,放大在传感器部分转换成电信号的信号,一个保持电路6,存储与自然光发射时的光强度相对应的电压,保持电路图7中示出了当调制电流接通时存储对应于从激光器3输出的强光的信号,用于两个参考电压的发生电路8,其被设置为两种保持信号的参考,两个放大器9和放大参考电压和保持电压误差并输出偏置电流和调制电流值信号,以及ECL电路高速切换调制电流。然后,控制偏置电流和调制电流以改变电流 - 光输出特性。因此,在过渡基础上和长期基础上实现高度稳定的光学调制。