Laser life deciding device

其他题名: Laser life deciding device

摘要: PURPOSE:To decide the life of a laser with high accuracy without requiring the temperature correction by deciding the life of the laser based on the slope efficiency of the laser. CONSTITUTION:When an optical disk device and a magneto-optical disk device are in the reading condition, the driving current of the then laser is stored by a storing element 9. The laser driving current at the time of erasing is stored into a storing element 10. When the deterioration of a laser 2 proceeds, the slope efficiency is reduced, therefore, even when the laser 2 is ignited by the same reading power and the erasing power, the difference in the driving current, namely, the output of a subtracting circuit 11 is gradually increased. When the output of the subtracting circuit 11 exceeds the output of a threshold generating circuit 12 which is the threshold, a laser life deciding circuit 8a generates a life alarm signal.

其他摘要: 目的:通过根据激光器的斜率效率决定激光器寿命,无需温度校正即可高精度地确定激光器的寿命。组成:当光盘设备和磁光盘设备处于读取状态时,然后激光器的驱动电流由存储元件9存储。擦除时的激光器驱动电流存储在存储元件中10.当激光器2的劣化进行时,斜率效率降低,因此,即使当激光器2被相同的读取功率和擦除功率点亮时,驱动电流的差异,即减去的输出。电路11逐渐增加。当减法电路11的输出超过作为阈值的阈值产生电路12的输出时,激光寿命判定电路8a产生寿命警报信号。