Laser device circuit

其他题名: Laser device circuit

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a cheap device able to control a semiconductor laser very accurately and safely in an emitting light volume with a small number of bits by a method wherein a bias current of the semiconductor laser is digitally controlled by a potential supplied from a power source different in polarity through a transistor grounded to a base. CONSTITUTION:A CPU 1 is equipped with a built-in A/D converter, and a light emitting current ID and a bias current IB of a semiconductor laser LD are controlled by regulating the drive of a driving and constant current circuit 3 of a constant current circuit 15 through the control ot an input BX of a specified number of bits to the A/D converter 2 and an input DX of a specified number of bits to a D/A converter 17. The constant current circuit 15 drives a light volume signal detected by a light volume detecting section 11 through an output potential from the D/A converter 17 to control the light emitting current ID so as to make an emitting light volume of the semiconductor laser LD reach a target value previously preset. By these processes, an emitting light volume of the semiconductor laser LD can be controlled to be a target value through only the input DX of a specified number of bits from the CPU 1 to the D/A converter 17.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法,通过一种方法,通过一种方法,可以非常准确,安全地控制半导体激光器的低成本装置,其中半导体激光器的偏置电流由电源提供的电位进行数字控制。通过接地到基极的晶体管的极性不同。组成:CPU 1配备内置A / D转换器,半导体激光器LD的发光电流ID和偏置电流IB通过调节恒定驱动和恒流电路3的驱动来控制电流电路15通过控制指定位数的输入BX到A / D转换器2和指定位数的输入DX到D / A转换器17.恒流电路15驱动光量由光量检测部分11通过来自D / A转换器17的输出电位检测信号,以控制发光电流ID,以使半导体激光器LD的发光量达到预先设定的目标值。通过这些处理,可以仅通过从CPU 1到D / A转换器17的指定位数的输入DX将半导体激光器LD的发光量控制为目标值。