Semiconductor laser control device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser control device

摘要: PURPOSE:To adjust automatically a laser output, and to hold a prescribed image density by detecting a photosensitive body temperature which is written by a semiconductor laser, and controlling a reference signal. CONSTITUTION:A part of an output light of a semiconductor laser LD is photodetected by a photodiode PD, and a current flowing to the diode PD is detected by a current detecting resistance R This detecting signal is applied to a sample holding circuit IC3 through operational amplifiers IC1, IC2, and held in a holding capacitor C An output voltage Ec of this circuit IC3, and a voltage Es of a reference voltage setting variable resistance VR are inputted to a differential amplifier IC4. By this amplifier IC4, a difference of the voltage Ec and Es is amplified, and by its output, a base of a transistor TR which has been connected in series to the laser ID is controlled. Also, by a thermistor RT which has been connected to a variable resistance VR, a temperature of a photosensitive body is detected, and in accordance with its temperature, the voltage Es is changed, a laser LD output is adjusted automatically, and a desired image density is held.

其他摘要: 用途:通过检测半导体激光器写入的感光体温度,控制参考信号,自动调节激光输出,保持规定的图像浓度。组成:半导体激光器LD的输出光的一部分由光电二极管PD光电检测,并且流过二极管PD的电流由电流检测电阻R1检测。该检测信号通过运算放大器IC1,IC2施加到采样保持电路IC3,并保持在保持电容器C1中。该电路IC3的输出电压Ec和参考电压设定可变电阻VR的电压Es被输入到差分放大器IC4。通过该放大器IC4,电压Ec和Es的差被放大,并且通过其输出,控制与激光ID串联连接的晶体管TR的基极。另外,通过连接到可变电阻VR的热敏电阻RT,检测感光体的温度,并根据其温度改变电压Es,自动调节激光LD输出,并获得所需图像。密度保持不变。