其他题名: Method and apparatus for two point calibration of a tunable diode laser analyzer

摘要: A method for two point calibration of a tunable diode laser (TDL) spectrometer for the specific wavelength of light from the TDL v. the specific current fed to the TDL, for the slope of wavelength of light from the TDL v. the current fed to the TDL, to correct for any drifting of the wavelength of light from the TDL v. the specific current fed to the TDL and for any drifting of the slope of wavelength of light from the TDL v. the current fed to the TDL as the TDL ages and/or as the temperature of the TDL varies, characterized by the steps of: (a) directing a first portion of the light from the TDL through a known gas to a first light detector as the current fed to the TDL is varied so that current values are determined for at least two known absorption peaks of the known gas; (b) while concurrently directing a second portion of the light from the TDL through a gas to be analyzed to a second light detector. In addition, a laser module for use in a TDL analyzer, the module defining a cavity therein across which cavity a portion of the light from a TDL is directed to collimation optics for collimating the light from the module, characterized by a gas reference cell positioned at least partially in the cavity so that a portion of the light from the TDL that is not directed to the collimation optics is shown through a gas in the gas reference cell to a light detector.

其他摘要: 一种用于可调谐二极管激光器(TDL)光谱仪的两点校准的方法,用于来自TDL的特定波长的光与输入到TDL的特定电流,用于来自TDL的光的波长斜率v。 TDL,用于校正来自TDL的光波长漂移v。馈送到TDL的特定电流以及来自TDL的光波长斜率的任何漂移v。作为TDL馈送到TDL的电流的漂移随着TDL温度的变化和/或温度的变化,其特征在于以下步骤:(a)将来自TDL的第一部分光通过已知气体引导到第一光检测器,因为馈送到TDL的电流是变化的。对于已知气体的至少两个已知吸收峰确定电流值; (b)同时将来自TDL的第二部分光通过待分析的气体导向第二光检测器。此外,一种用于TDL分析仪的激光模块,该模块在其中限定腔,在该腔上,来自TDL的光的一部分被引导到准直光学器件,用于准直来自模块的光,其特征在于定位有气体参考单元至少部分地在腔中,使得来自TDL的未被引导到准直光学系统的光的一部分通过气体参考单元中的气体显示到光检测器。

主权项A method for two point calibration of a tunable diode laser (TDL) spectrometer for the specific wavelength of light from the TDL v. the specific current fed to the TDL, for the slope of wavelength of light from the TDL v. the current fed to the TDL, to correct for any drifting of the wavelength of light from the TDL v. the specific current fed to the TDL and for any drifting of the slope of wavelength of light from the TDL v. the current fed to the TDL as the TDL ages and/or as the temperature of the TDL varies, characterized by the steps of: (a) directing a first portion of the light from the TDL through a known gas to a first light detector as the current fed to the TDL is varied so that current values are determined for at least two known absorption peaks of the known gas; (b) while concurrently directing a second portion of the light from the TDL through a gas to be analyzed to a second light detector.