其他题名: Master recording apparatus using short laser pulses

摘要: A master recording apparatus where a resist film on a master for an optical disk is irradiated with irradiation light from a semiconductor laser to record information on the resist film, where the resist film is formed as an inorganic resist film, and means for outputting the irradiation light from the semiconductor laser as a short pulse laser with a pulse width Tw between 200 ps and 1 ns. The inorganic resist may contain Ge, Sb, Te, Bi, Ga, such as Sb2Te3 or Bi2Te3, or the resist can be an oxide of W, Mo, Ta or Nb, such as WO2 or WO3. The laser output may utilise relaxation oscillation. The apparatus and method can form a pit having a symmetrical pit shape with excellent reproducibility.

其他摘要: 一种母盘记录装置,其中用于光盘的母盘上的抗蚀剂膜用来自半导体激光器的照射光照射以在抗蚀剂膜上记录信息,其中抗蚀剂膜形成为无机抗蚀剂膜,以及用于输出照射的装置来自半导体激光器的光作为短脉冲激光器,脉冲宽度Tw在200ps和1ns之间。无机抗蚀剂可以包含Ge,Sb,Te,Bi,Ga,例如Sb2Te3或Bi2Te3,或者抗蚀剂可以是W,Mo,Ta或Nb的氧化物,例如WO2或WO3。激光输出可以利用弛豫振荡。该装置和方法可以形成具有对称凹坑形状的凹坑,具有优异的再现性。

主权项A master recording apparatus where a resist film on a master for an optical disk is irradiated with irradiation light from a semiconductor laser to record information on the resist film, wherein the resist film is formed as an inorganic film, and a control module which controls the irradiation light from the semiconductor laser as a short pulse laser with a pulse width between 200 Ps and 1 ns is provided.