其他题名: Optical head device, optical information recorder/reproducer employing the optical head device and optical information recording/reproducing method

摘要: Between a semiconductor laser and a polarizing beam splitter, a polarization direction control element, including a liquid crystal polymer layer divided into a plurality of concentric circle regions having different optical axis directions, is provided. A voltage is applied to the liquid crystal polymer layer at the time of recording. Since the polarization direction control element acts as a full wavelength plate for incident light, the light exiting the polarizing beam splitter has an intensity distribution identical to that of the incident light and the rim strength in an objective lens lowers. No voltage is applied to the liquid crystal polymer layer at the time of reproduction. Since the polarization direction control element operates as a half wavelength plate for rotating the polarization direction of the incident light more toward the central portion, the light exiting the polarizing beam splitter has an intensity becoming lower toward the central portion as compared with the incident light, and the rim strength in an objective lens increases.

其他摘要: 在半导体激光器和偏振分束器之间,提供偏振方向控制元件,包括分成具有不同光轴方向的多个同心圆区域的液晶聚合物层。在记录时将电压施加到液晶聚合物层。由于偏振方向控制元件用作入射光的全波长板,所以离开偏振分束器的光具有与入射光相同的强度分布,并且物镜中的边缘强度降低。在再现时没有电压施加到液晶聚合物层。由于偏振方向控制元件用作半波长板,用于使入射光的偏振方向更向中心部分旋转,所以与入射光相比,离开偏振分束器的光具有朝向中心部分变低的强度,并且物镜中的边缘强度增加。