其他题名: A method of achieving low order detonation in a detonator tube filled with salts of metal oxyanion/bidentate fuel ligand complex using a low power diode laser

摘要: A means is provided for initiating a low order detonation (e.g. detonation velocity below 3500 m/s) in a detonator tube filled with salts of a Metal Oxyanion / Bidentate fuel ligand complex (MOS-Bid) such as Nickel Hydrazine Nitrate (NiHN) by means of a low power diode laser operating at the near-infrared (NIR) wavelength of 808 nm. The diode laser wavelength chosen matches the absorption band of Nickel Hydrazine Nitrate. The laser may have a power output of up to 5W and may be delivered down a fibre optic cable to cause detonation. The time to detonation following a prompt laser pulse can be adjusted by varying the laser power or the diameter of the fibre optic cable. The arrangement is particularly suited for application to a guided weapon where a NIR diode laser proximity sensor is used such that at the appropriate stand-off distance from the target, light from the proximity sensing laser can easily be directed down a fibre optic cable to a NiHN detector in order to detonate the warhead.

其他摘要: 提供了一种装置,用于通过装有金属氰化物/双齿燃料配体配合物(MOS-Bid)的盐,例如硝酸肼合镍(NiHN)的盐,在起爆管中引发低阶起爆(例如,起爆速度低于3500 m / s)。在808 nm的近红外(NIR)波长下工作的低功率二极管激光器的装置。选择的二极管激光波长与硝酸肼镍的吸收带相匹配。激光的功率输出可能高达5W,并且可能会沿着光纤电缆传输以引起爆炸。可以通过改变激光功率或光缆直径来调整激光脉冲后的爆炸时间。该装置特别适合应用于使用NIR二极管激光接近传感器的制导武器,以便在距目标适当的对距距离下,来自接近传感激光器的光可以轻松地沿光缆向下引至NiHN探测器是为了引爆弹头。