其他题名: Motion-controlled laser surface treatment apparatus

摘要: An exposure apparatus for skin treatment or other applications includes a laser diode module controller that is configured to operate one or more laser diodes that are situated to provide optical radiation to an exposure aperture. A two-dimensional position sensor is secured to the exposure aperture and provides an exposure aperture translation signal that is coupled to the laser diode module controller. Delivery of optical radiation to the exposure aperture by the laser diode module controller is based on an exposure aperture translation or velocity that is estimated based on the exposure aperture translation signal. In addition, a clock or timer is coupled to the laser diode module controller to permit selection of laser diode pulse duty cycle or to provide safe or comfortable skin treatment. The two dimensional position sensor can be based on optical sensing such as provided in an optical mouse, and can also provide proximity sensing for safe, efficient operation.

其他摘要: 用于皮肤治疗或其他应用的曝光设备包括激光二极管模块控制器,其配置成操作一个或多个激光二极管,所述激光二极管位于向曝光孔提供光辐射。二维位置传感器固定到曝光孔径并提供耦合到激光二极管模块控制器的曝光孔径平移信号。通过激光二极管模块控制器将光辐射传递到曝光孔径基于基于曝光孔径平移信号估计的曝光孔径平移或速度。此外,时钟或定时器耦合到激光二极管模块控制器,以允许选择激光二极管脉冲占空比或提供安全或舒适的皮肤治疗。二维位置传感器可以基于诸如光学鼠标中提供的光学传感,并且还可以提供接近感测以实现安全,有效的操作。

主权项An apparatus, comprising: an exposure aperture configured to couple optical radiation to a treatment surface; and a position sensor fixed with respect to the treatment aperture, the sensor providing an output signal associated with exposure aperture location in at least two dimensions.