Edge-emitting laser bar

其他题名: Edge-emitting laser bar

摘要: The invention relates to an edge-emitting laser bar (100) comprising an AlInGaN-based semiconductor layer sequence (1) with a contact side (10) and an active layer (11) for generating laser radiation. Furthermore, the laser bar comprises multiple mutually spaced individual emitters (2) which are adjacent to one another in a lateral transverse direction and which emit a respective laser radiation when operated as intended. Multiple contact elements (20) are arranged on the contact side adjacently to one another and in a mutually spaced manner in the lateral transverse direction. Each contact element is paired with an individual emitter, and each contact element is coupled to the semiconductor layer sequence in an electrically conductive manner via a continuous contact region (12). The laser bar comprises a thermal decoupling structure (3) in the region between two adjacent individual emitters (2). The decoupling structure comprises a cooling element (30) which is applied onto the contact side and which completely covers a continuous cooling region (13) of the contact side. The cooling element is electrically insulated from the semiconductor layer sequence along the cooling region and is thermally coupled to the semiconductor layer sequence along the cooling region. The cooling region has a width which is measured along the lateral transverse direction, said width being at least half as wide as the width of the adjacent contact region.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种边缘发射激光器条(100),其包括具有接触侧(10)的AlInGaN基半导体层序列(1)和用于产生激光辐射的有源层(11)。此外,激光条包括多个相互隔开的单个发射器(2),它们在横向横向方向上彼此相邻,并且当按预期操作时发射相应的激光辐射。多个接触元件(20)在接触侧上彼此相邻地布置并且在横向横向方向上以相互间隔的方式布置。每个接触元件与单个发射器配对,并且每个接触元件通过连续接触区域(12)以导电方式耦合到半导体层序列。激光条包括在两个相邻的单个发射器(2)之间的区域中的热解耦结构(3)。分离结构包括冷却元件(30),该冷却元件施加到接触侧上并且完全覆盖接触侧的连续冷却区域(13)。冷却元件沿着冷却区域与半导体层序列电绝缘,并且沿着冷却区域热耦合到半导体层序列。冷却区域具有沿横向横向测量的宽度,所述宽度至少是相邻接触区域宽度的一半。