其他题名: Power monitoring approach for vcsels and vcsel arrays

摘要: The present disclosure relates to an approach for monitoring the output power of a VCSEL or VCSEL array in a relatively compact, low profile package. A VCSEL device or VCSEL package of the present disclosure may generally be configured with a photodiode for monitoring output power of one or more VCSELs. In some embodiments, one or more VCSEL devices may be arranged over or on a photodetector, such that the photodetector is configured to detect light emitted through a bottom of the VCSEL. In such embodiments, the VCSEL device may have a patterned bottom metal layer and/or an etched substrate to allow light to pass below or behind the VCSEL to the photodiode. In other embodiments, a photodetector may be arranged on a submount adjacent one or more VCSELs, and may be configured to detect light reflected via a diffuser in order to monitor output power.

其他摘要: 本公开涉及一种用于在相对紧凑的薄型封装中监视VCSEL或VCSEL阵列的输出功率的方法。本公开的VCSEL器件或VCSEL封装通常可以配置有光电二极管,用于监视一个或多个VCSEL的输出功率。在一些实施例中,一个或多个VCSEL器件可以布置在光电检测器之上或之上,使得光电检测器被配置为检测通过VCSEL的底部发射的光。在这样的实施例中,VCSEL器件可以具有图案化的底部金属层和/或蚀刻的衬底,以允许光在VCSEL的下方或后面通过到光电二极管。在其他实施例中,光电检测器可以布置在与一个或多个VCSEL相邻的基座上,并且可以被配置为检测经由漫射器反射的光以便监视输出功率。