其他题名: Method and system for mode converters for grating couplers

摘要: Methods and systems for mode converters for grating couplers may include a photonic chip comprising a waveguide, a grating coupler, and a mode converter, with the waveguide being coupled to the grating coupler via the mode converter. The mode converter may include waveguide material and tapers defined by tapered regions, where the tapered regions do not have waveguide material. The photonic chip may receive an optical signal in the mode converter from the waveguide, where the received optical signal has a light profile that may be spatially deflected in the mode converter to configure a desired profile in the grating coupler. A long axis of the tapers may be parallel to a direction of travel of the optical signal. The long axis of the tapers may point towards the input waveguide of the grating couplers, which may be linear.

其他摘要: 用于光栅耦合器的模式转换器的方法和系统可以包括光子芯片,该光子芯片包括波导,光栅耦合器和模式转换器,其中波导通过模式转换器耦合到光栅耦合器。模式转换器可以包括波导材料和由锥形区域限定的锥形,其中锥形区域不具有波导材料。光子芯片可以从波导接收模式转换器中的光信号,其中接收的光信号具有可以在模式转换器中在空间上偏转的光分布,以在光栅耦合器中配置期望的轮廓。锥形的长轴可以与光信号的行进方向平行。锥形的长轴可以指向光栅耦合器的输入波导,其可以是线性的。

主权项1 . A method for communication, the method comprising: in a photonic chip comprising a waveguide, a grating coupler, and a mode converter, the waveguide coupled to the grating coupler via the mode converter, the mode converter comprising waveguide material and tapers defining tapered regions without waveguide material: receiving an optical signal in the mode converter from the waveguide, said received optical signal having an incoming light profile; and spatially compressing the incoming light profile in the mode converter to configure a desired profile in the grating coupler.