其他题名: Integrated light-emitting pixel arrays based devices by bonding

摘要: Integrated active-matrix light emitting pixel arrays based displays and methods of fabricating the integrated displays are provided. An example method includes: forming multiple layers on a first substrate to form a light emitting structure, integrating the light emitting structure on the first substrate with a backplane device on a second substrate by connecting a first top layer of the light emitting structure with a second top layer of the backplane device, e.g., by using low temperature bonding, the backplane device including at least one backplane having pixel circuits, and after the integration, patterning the light emitting structure to form an array of light emitting elements each conductively coupled to respective pixel circuits to thereby form an array of active-matrix light emitting pixels. A pattern of different color phosphor or different size quantum dots materials can be deposited on the light emitting pixels to form an array of multi-color display pixels.

其他摘要: 提供了基于集成的有源矩阵发光像素阵列的显示器以及制造该集成的显示器的方法。示例方法包括:在第一基板上形成多层以形成发光结构;通过将发光结构的第一顶层与第二基板连接,将第一基板上的发光结构与第二基板上的背板器件集成在一起。背板装置的顶层,例如通过使用低温结合,该背板装置包括至少一个具有像素电路的背板,并且在集成之后,对发光结构进行构图以形成发光元件的阵列,每个发光元件导电地耦合到相应的像素电路,从而形成有源矩阵发光像素阵列。可以将不同颜色的磷光体或不同尺寸的量子点材料的图案沉积在发光像素上,以形成多色显示像素的阵列。