其他题名: System and method for attaching optical fibers to chips

摘要: A method for attaching at least one optical fiber to a chip includes the steps of: providing at least one nanowaveguide of a chip including at least one nanowaveguide end to be attached to at least one off-chip fiber respectively; forming at least one oxide taper over or adjacent to each of the at least one nanowaveguide end; cleaving at least one fiber end; aligning the chip so that an end face of each of the at least one oxide taper is mechanically aligned substantially adjacent to each corresponding cleaved fiber end; and fusing each of the at least one oxide taper with each of the at least one fiber end respectively to modally couple each of the nanowaveguides to each of the at least one fiber end via each of the oxide tapers. A device for attaching at least one optical fiber to a chip is also described.

其他摘要: 一种用于将至少一个光纤附接到芯片的方法包括以下步骤:提供芯片的至少一个纳米波导,所述芯片包括至少一个纳米波导端,所述纳米波导端分别附接到至少一个芯片外光纤;在所述至少一个纳米波导端部中的每一个上方或附近形成至少一个氧化物锥形;切割至少一个光纤端;对准芯片使得至少一个氧化物锥形中的每一个的端面基本上与每个对应的切割光纤端部相邻地机械对准;将所述至少一个氧化物锥形中的每一个分别与所述至少一个光纤端部中的每一个熔合,以通过每个氧化物锥形将每个纳米波导管模拟地耦合到所述至少一个光纤端部中的每一个。还描述了一种用于将至少一个光纤附接到芯片的装置。