其他题名: Submounts for Semiconductor Light Emitting Devices and Methods of Forming Packaged Light Emitting Devices Including Dispensed Encapsulants

摘要: A submount for mounting an LED chip includes a substrate, a die attach pad configured to receive an LED chip on an upper surface of the substrate, a first meniscus control feature on the substrate surrounding the die attach pad and defining a first encapsulant region of the upper surface of the substrate, and a second meniscus control feature on the substrate surrounding the first encapsulant region and defining a second encapsulant region of the upper surface of the substrate. The first and second meniscus control features may be substantially coplanar with the die attach pad. A packaged LED includes a submount as described above and further includes an LED chip on the die attach pad, a first encapsulant on the substrate within the first encapsulant region, and a second encapsulant on the substrate within the second encapsulant region and covering the first encapsulant. Method embodiments are also disclosed.

其他摘要: 一种用于安装LED芯片的基座,包括基板,配置为在基板的上表面上接收LED芯片的管芯附接垫,在基板上围绕管芯附接垫的第一弯月面控制特征,并限定第一密封剂区域。所述衬底的上表面和所述衬底上的第二弯月面控制部件围绕所述第一密封剂区域并限定所述衬底的上表面的第二密封剂区域。第一和第二弯月面控制特征可以与管芯附接垫基本共面。封装的LED包括如上所述的基座,并且还包括在管芯附接垫上的LED芯片,在第一密封剂区域内的基板上的第一密封剂,以及在第二密封剂区域内的基板上的第二密封剂并且覆盖第一密封剂。还公开了方法实施例。

主权项A packaged light emitting device comprising: a substrate having an upper surface; a solid state light emitting device on the substrate; a transparent dam on the substrate defining a cavity above the solid state light emitting device, the transparent dam; and an encapsulant within the cavity.