其他题名: Vertically-coupled surface-etched grating dfb laser

摘要: A VCSEG-DFB laser, fully compatible with MGVI design and manufacturing methodologies, for single growth monolithic integration in multi-functional PICs is presented. It comprises a laser PIN structure, in mesa form, etched from upper emitter layer top surface through the active, presumably MQW, gain region, down to the top surface of the lower emitter. Lower electrical contacts sit adjacent the mesa disposed on the lower emitter layer with upper strip contacts disposed atop the upper emitter layer on the mesa top. An SEG is defined/etched from mesa top surface, between the upper strip contacts, through upper emitter layer down to or into the SCH layers. Vertical confinement is provided by the SCH structure and the lateral profile in the bottom portion of the mesa provides lateral confinement. The guided mode interacts with the SEG by the vertical tail penetrating the SEG and evanescent field coupling to the SEG.

其他摘要: VCSEG-DFB激光器与MGVI设计和制造方法完全兼容,用于多功能PIC中的单增长单片集成。它包括台面形式的激光PIN结构,从上发射极层顶表面通过有源(可能是MQW)增益区域蚀刻,直到下发射极的顶表面。下部电触点位于设置在下发射极层上的台面附近,上部条带触点设置在台面顶部上的上发射极层的顶上。从台面顶部表面,上部条带触点之间,穿过上部发射极层向下或进入SCH层定义/蚀刻SEG。 SCH结构提供垂直限制,并且台面底部的横向轮廓提供横向限制。引导模式通过穿过SEG的垂直尾部和耦合到SEG的渐逝场与SEG相互作用。

主权项A device comprising: a mesa formed within a semiconductor structure grown on a semiconductor substrate in one growth process supporting a fundamental optical mode and comprising a plurality of semiconductor layers, an undercut formed within a first predetermined layer of the plurality of semiconductor layers and a surface etched grating vertically coupled to the fundamental optical mode, wherein the undercut in conjunction with the mesa provides confinement of the fundamental optical mode and current injected into the mesa.