其他题名: Clad metal substrates in optical packages

摘要: Embodiments of the present disclosure bring a wavelength conversion device into close proximity with a laser source to eliminate the need for coupling optics, reduce the number of package components, and reduce package volume. According to one embodiment of the present disclosure, an optical package is provided comprising a laser diode chip and a clad metal substrate. The clad metal substrate comprises a clad metal region that is mechanically coupled to a base metal region. The laser diode chip is coupled to the clad metal region. The clad metal region comprises a clad metal material having a thermal conductivity that is greater than a thermal conductivity of the base metal material. The clad metal region further comprises a coefficient of thermal expansion that is approximately equal to a coefficient of thermal expansion of the base metal material and is greater than a coefficient of thermal expansion of the laser diode chip.

其他摘要: 本公开的实施例使波长转换装置与激光源紧密接近,以消除对耦合光学器件的需要,减少封装组件的数量,并减小封装体积。根据本公开的一个实施例,提供了一种光学封装,包括激光二极管芯片和包层金属基板。包覆金属衬底包括机械耦合到基底金属区域的包覆金属区域。激光二极管芯片耦合到包层金属区域。包层金属区域包括复合金属材料,该复合金属材料的导热率大于基底金属材料的导热率。包层金属区域还包括热膨胀系数,该热膨胀系数近似等于基础金属材料的热膨胀系数,并且大于激光二极管芯片的热膨胀系数。