Multi-wavelength optical source

其他题名: Multi-wavelength optical source

摘要: A multi-wavelength optical source includes a broadband optical source providing a broadband optical signal, and a modification module optically coupled to the broadband optical source. The modification module splits the broadband optical signal into a first output signal and a second output signal. The first output signal and second output signal each comprise a plurality of frequency separated frequency slices of the broadband optical signal. Also, a method of providing a pair of related multi-wavelength signals using one or more broadband sources includes: (a) routing a broadband signal into a plurality of Bragg gratings in a manner that causes the Bragg gratings to reflect portions of the broadband signal and to transmit portions of the broadband signal; (b) routing the reflected portions to a first output as a first output signal; and (c) routing the non-reflected portions to a second output as a second output signal.

其他摘要: 多波长光源包括提供宽带光信号的宽带光源,以及光耦合到宽带光源的修改模块。修改模块将宽带光信号分成第一输出信号和第二输出信号。第一输出信号和第二输出信号均包括宽​​带光信号的多个频率分离的频率片。此外,使用一个或多个宽带源提供一对相关的多波长信号的方法包括:(a)以使布拉格光栅反射宽带信号的部分的方式将宽带信号路由到多个布拉格光栅中并传输部分宽带信号; (b)将反射部分作为第一输出信号路由到第一输出; (c)将非反射部分作为第二输出信号路由到第二输出。

主权项A multi-wavelength optical source (MWO) comprising: a broadband optical source providing a broadband optical signal; and a modification module having a first and second output optically coupled to the broadband optical source, the modification module splitting the broadband optical signal into a first output signal containing a plurality of frequency slices and providing it to the first output, and a second output signal containing a plurality of frequency slices separated in frequency from the plurality of frequency slices in the first output signal, and providing it to the second output.