其他题名: Articles comprising micro-structured, hollow-core fibres, and methods of their splicing, connectorization and use

摘要: The present invention relates to articles comprising micro-structured, hollow-core fibres, and methods of their splicing and connectorization. It is an object of the invention to provide a scheme for optically coupling an article comprising a micro-structured, hollow-core optical fibre to other optical fibres or components with a relatively low return loss. The object is fulfilled by providing an article comprising a micro-structured, hollow-core optical fibre with an optical window made of an optical material of refractive index now the optical fibre having an even end face forming an angle theta with a plane perpendicular to a longitudinal direction of the optical fibre, the optical window being of length Iow in the longitudinal direction and having a first face parallel to and contacting the end face of the optical fibre, wherein the angle theta is different from 0°. The invention further relates to methods of optical coupling a hollow-core fibre to other micro-structured, hollow-core or non-micro-structured optical fibres by means of an optical connector or a splice and to a fibre laser or amplifier comprising an article according to the invention. The invention may be used in all applications of hollow-core optical fibres, where return loss in of importance, e.g. in optical communications systems.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及包含微结构中空纤维的制品,以及它们的拼接和连接方法。本发明的一个目的是提供一种方案,用于将包括微结构的空心光纤的制品光学耦合到具有相对低回波损耗的其他光纤或部件。该目的通过提供一种包括微结构的空心光纤的制品来实现,该光纤具有由折射率的光学材料制成的光学窗口,现在该光纤具有与垂直于平面的平面形成角度θ的均匀端面。在光纤的纵向方向上,光学窗口在纵向上具有长度Iow并且具有平行于并接触光纤端面的第一面,其中角度θ不同于0°。本发明还涉及通过光学连接器或接头将中空纤维与其他微结构,空心或非微结构光纤光学耦合的方法,以及包括制品的光纤激光器或放大器。根据本发明。本发明可用于空心光纤的所有应用中,其中回波损耗是重要的,例如,在光通信系统中。