其他题名: Method and apparatus for temperature control of optoelectronic semiconductor components

摘要: The invention relates to a method and apparatus for controlling the temperature of an optoelectronic semiconductor component (DL) in a manner where at least one gas flow (F) is arranged to experience heat exchange directly or indirectly via heat sinks (11,1,2,13) with said component (DL). According to the invention at least part of said gas flow (F) is directed through a vortex tube (VT) in order to alter the temperature of said gas flow (F). The optoelectronic semiconductor component is preferably a laser diode, but may also be a component designed for detection of light. The invention can be used for tuning the emission wavelength of a diode laser by controlling the temperature of the lasing active medium of the laser even in harsh environmental conditions.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种用于控制光电子半导体器件(DL)的温度的方法和装置,其中至少一个气流(F)被布置成直接或间接地经由散热器(11,1,2)进行热交,13)具有所述组分(DL)。根据本发明,至少部分所述气流(F)被引导通过涡流管(VT)以改变所述气流(F)的温度。光电子半导体组件优选地是激光二极管,但也可以是设计用于检测光的组件。通过即使在恶劣的环境条件下控制激光器的激光活性介质的温度,本发明也可用于调节二极管激光器的发射波长。

主权项A method for controlling the temperature of an optoelectronic semiconductor component (DL), in which method at least one gas flow (F) is arranged to experience heat exchange directly with said component (DL) or indirectly via at least one thermally conductive heat sink (11 ,12,13), characterized by that at least part of said gas flow (F) is directed through a vortex tube (VT) in order to alter the temperature of said gas flow (F).