其他题名: Beam shaping element, and light source unit and optical pickup using same

摘要: A beam shaping element includes a set of diffraction gratings on each surface thereof, in such a manner that intervals between the gratings farer from a vicinity of an optical axis and nearer to a periphery are narrower, wherein each interval between the respective gratings monotonously increases or monotonously decreases along a direction in which each grating-shaped pattern extends. According to the arrangement above, it is possible to correct displacement of a light emitting point of a light source by simply performing a positional adjustment within a plane that is orthogonal to the optical axis. Thus, it is possible to provide the beam shaping element that enables to correct the displacement of the light emitting point of the light source simply by performing positional adjustment in the plane vertical to the optical axis, thereby making it unnecessary to perform positional adjustment along the optical axis direction, and to provide a light source unit and an optical pickup using the beam shaping element.

其他摘要: 光束整形元件在其每个表面上包括一组衍射光栅,使得从光轴附近并且更靠近周边的光栅之间的间隔更窄,其中各个光栅之间的每个间隔单调增加或者沿着每个光栅形图案延伸的方向单调减小。根据上述布置,可以通过简单地在垂直于光轴的平面内执行位置调整来校正光源的发光点的位移。因此,可以提供能够简单地通过在垂直于光轴的平面中进行位置调整来校正光源的发光点的位移的光束整形元件,从而使得不必沿着光轴进行位置调整。光轴方向,以及使用光束整形元件提供光源单元和光学拾取器。

主权项A beam shaping element having, on one surface thereof, a set of diffraction gratings in such a manner that intervals between the gratings farer from a vicinity of an optical axis and nearer to a periphery are narrower, wherein: each interval between the respective gratings changes along a direction in which each grating-shaped pattern extends.